Sign In Forgot Password

The Weekly Scoop - Feb 27, 2019

22 Adar 1 5779                                                                  February 27,  2019

Shabbat Vayakhel/Shekalim

Friday, March 1st

Candle-Lighting: 5:59PM

Kabbalat Shabbat: 6:00PM
 

Saturday, March 2nd

Danish & D'rash: 9:00AM

Services: 9:30AM (Bat Mitzvah of Ellie Gitter)

Shabbat Ends: 7:08PM

To make a donation to one of our funds Click Here

Click HERE to enjoy our February Scroll

"Tuesdays with Rabbi"

Tuesday, March 5th, 6:00PM-7:00PM

"The Infamous Origins of Purim"

Stayed tuned for more info!

 March 30th, April 27th, May 18th

COMING UP THIS WEEK AT EMANU-EL

Wednesday,February 27th

Minyan-7:15AM & 5:30PM

Thursday, February 28th

Minyan-7:15AM & 5:30PM

Friday, March 1st

Minyan-7:15AM

Kabbalat Shabbat-6:00PM

 Saturday, March 2nd

Danish & D'rash: 9:00AM

Shabbat Services: 9:30AM

Bat Mitzvah of Ellie Gitter

Sunday, March 3rd

Minyan-9:00AM

Religious School & Tichon

Monday,March 4th

Minyan-7:15AM & 5:30PM

Tuesday, March 5th

Minyan-7:15AM & 5:30PM

Emanu-El University

A Few Reminders:

Registration closes tomorrow for Spring Subs (3/8-3/10). 
Please get in touch if your High School student is interested in attending.

 

Tomorrow night (2/27), COSY USY (High School) students will be meeting with Shai to learn more about the upcoming Israeli Election. 6:30pm at West Ashley Moe's. Our Kesher students will have the opportunity to meet with Shai the end of March during class.

 

Gesher Convention registration should open up any minute (3/15-3/17). 
This is USY's 8th grade only convention which helps transition our kids 
from Kadima into USY. It's always a HIT and I highly recommend sending
your 8th grader.

Around Town

Dear Friends,

We are so excited to announce our INCREDIBLE lineup of films at the Terrace Film Festival, March 14-17.  Please share the schedule below and attached with your mailing list.   We are especially excited about our speakers after the screenings of Fig Tree and Who will Write Our History on Sunday, March 17.  See you at the movies!

 

Warm regards,

Sandra

 

Fig Tree

Sunday, March 17 @ 12:30 

In this coming of age drama, a Jewish teen in 1989 war-torn Ethiopia tries to save those she loves and navigate her own fate.  Nominated for five Israeli Academy 

 

Holy Lands Saturday, March 16 @ 7 pm and Sunday, March 16@ 4:30 pm

In this moving tale of a dysfunctional family, James Caan plays a retired American cardiologist who becomes a pig farmer in Israel. 

 

Never Look Away Friday, March 15 @ 2:30 pm

An artist hero loosely based on well known visual artist Gerhard Richter offers a perfect pretext for re-examining Germany's calamitous past, from the rise of the Nazis before World War II through postwar division to unification in unimagined 

 

To Dust Thursday, March 14(opening night) @ 7pm and Sunday, March 17 @ 7 pm

A grief-stricken Hasidic widower haunted by visions of his wife's decomposing corpse enlists the help of an incredulous biology professor (Matthew Broderick). This charming buddy comedy also explores the dimensions of death.  

 

Who Will write Our History  Sunday, March 17 @ 2:30 pm

Led by Emanuel Ringelblum and known by the code name Oyneg Shabes Jewish intellectuals in the Warsaw Ghetto buried letters, confessionals, poems, and photographs.  Rarely seen footage and stunning dramatizations to transport us inside the Ghetto. 

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Sun, May 19 2019 14 Iyyar 5779